INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

in compliance with Article 13 of the REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”) and in compliance with Section 19 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection (hereinafter referred to as “the Act”)

Given the fact that personal data processing takes place in relation to processing of cookies, we would like to inform you as the data subject on your rights and conditions of the processing of your personal data. We would also like to assure you that the protection of your personal data is of utmost importance for our organization and that we have established dedicated security measures in accordance with the GDPR.

IDENTIFICATION AND CONTACT DATA OF THE CONTROLLER
 
Business name: BDR, spol. s r.o.
Address: M.M.Hodžu 3, Banská Bystrica,  Postal code: 974 01
Company ID No.: 00 614 556
Phone number: +421 48 470 0046
E-mail: bdr@bdrbb.sk
Responsible person: JUDr. Eva Holdošová; Phone No.: +421915206025; eva@holdosova.com;

What are cookies?

These are short, usually text files generated by a web server that are stored on the user’s computer (the website visitor) through the user’s web browser (if they are enabled on the web browser). When the user returns to the same website later, the browser sends these saved cookies back to the web server, where they were previously stored on the user’s computer. So called Session cookies have a short lifetime and are erased right away after the visit, i.e. when the user closes the browser.

THE PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
Cookies help improve and customize the services provided by the website operator.
LEGAL BASIS FOR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
The consent of processing personal data – Art. 6(1) c) of the GDPR (Section 13(1) b) of the Act)

 

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS
Your personal data may be provided to the following categories of recipients:

Beneficiary in a third country or international organization – Not applicable

Beneficiary in a Member State (EU and EEA)

Provider of webhosting for the purposes of storage and /back-up of electronic data

–  Provider of IT services/maintenance (for consultation only)

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES OR INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS
There is no transfer currently taking place and no transfer is envisaged in the near future.
PERIOD FOR WHICH PERSONAL DATA WILL BE STORED
Temporary cookies are stored in the end user’s device until he leaves the site and are deleted after the visit or after the browser has been closed · Permanent cookies have a lifespan of  24 hours as it is defined in the cookie parameters.
INFORMATION ON THE RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT
In accordance with Art. 13 – 21 of the GDPR (Sections 19 – 27 of the Act on Personal Data Protection), you have the following rights as data subject:

–          the right to rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data (Art. 16 of the GDPR),

–          the right to erasure of your personal data where the purpose for which they were collected has ended or where one of the grounds included in Article 17 of the GDPR applies,

–          the right to restriction of processing of your personal data where one of the cases included in Article 18 of the GDPR applies,

–          the right to object to processing of personal data on the basis of Article 21 of the GDPR,

–          the right to portability of personal data in accordance with Article 20 of the GDPR,

–          the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Personal Data Protection Office of the Slovak Republic (Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov SR) – the right to initiate proceedings in accordance with Section 100 of the Act.

You can exercise your rights in writing at the controller’s address or the controller’s e-mail address stated in the title of this document. Should you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact us.

INFORMATION ON THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW ANYTIME YOUR CONSENT
You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data regarding the permanent cookies at any time by pressing the button I want to withdraw my consent to process the cookies or by sending a request to the email address bdr@bdrbb.sk The withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of personal data processing based on the consent prior to its recall. Session cookies  can be removed at any time by changing the settings of your web browser. There are many ways to manage cookies. Please read the instructions of your browser to learn more about how to customize or modify your browser settings.
The provision of your personal data is voluntary
In case you do not agree with the cookie tracking, your personal data will not be processed for this purpose, and it does not have any legal impact / consequences for you. However, the restriction of cookies may affect some of the features available on the website or the effect on the proper display and operation of the website.
AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING, INCLUDING PROFILING
The controller does not use automated individual decision-making or profiling for the processing of personal data.